1/2

Data Privacy

COAST BORACAY

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

 

In compliance with Philippines’ Republic Act 10173- Data Privacy Act of 2012, COAST Boracay (hereafter referred to as: COAST or “we”) pledges to “protect the fundamental human right of privacy, of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth.”

 

COAST respects and protects all types of information you (guests or any individuals whom we do business with) provide whether it be through oral, electronic, and/or written communication.

 

With the purpose of making you feel safe and secure with the information you voluntarily give to us, we take the protection of all personal data given to COAST and its utmost confidential treatment seriously

The following content will walk you through how COAST collects, uses, processes, and protects your personal data through Cookies and other techniques:

 

I. Privacy Statement

COAST ensures that the personal information you provide us in the course of our transactions to avail our hotel products and services is protected. The information you provide us is shared to authorized hotel personnel to process and complete your reservation requests and provide you with the best services we could offer.  By giving us your consent and providing us your and/or your travel party’s personal data, we have the right to collect, use, disclose, and store such information.  We may communicate with you via your email address, mobile number, or social media account prior, during, and after your hotel stay, to give you details regarding our services and offers, for customer service, and for feedback.

 

II. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Personal Data refers to the variety of information that you provide to us so we can easily verify your identity. We only collect information you provide and give consent to.

 

The following personal data may be collected so as to help us to book your stay and provide services for your better stay. Without your consent, you may be limited in your use of our services:

 

  1. Personal Data: your full name, age, gender, contact information, email address, date and place of birth, nationality, civil status, passport and visa information, photo/s to be used for the welcome SMART TV, information collected while you access COAST website;

  2. Guest Stay Information: dates of arrival and departure, flight details, previous Boracay hotel you stayed at, next hotel to stay at in Boracay, special requests, room or service preferences, etc.;

  3. Payment Details: credit card information (type of card, credit card number, name on card, expiration date, and security code), or other payment method details;

  4. Sensitive Details necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g., health conditions that require specific accommodation, food, or services);

  5. Feedback: data, opinions, or suggestions you provide in our guest comment card and online survey or regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests, or promotional offers;

  6. Electronic Information: information collected while at COAST through in-house calls or security systems like CCTV footages

  7. Contact Details: contact and other relevant details concerning the employees of corporate accounts, vendors, and other individuals with whom we do business with (e.g. travel agents, contractors, suppliers)

 

III. What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files sent from a Web server to your computer whenever you visit our site.

 

A. What are Cookies for?

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may have an effect on your browsing experience.

 

Necessary Cookies: Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.

 

Non-necessary Cookies: Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.

 

B. Are Cookies Safe?

     Yes- Cookies do not contain any kind of information specific to the individual. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised.

 

IV. How Do We Use and Process Your Personal Data?

We will only ask and/ or disclose portions of your personal information to concerned staff in order to:

  • Verify your identity;

  • Contact you to clarify or clear booking/s or request/s made;

  • Provide a quotation or statement of account regarding your booking inquiry;

  • Book a room through online, over email or phone, or directly on our Front Desk;

  • Facilitate and validate payment;

  • Improve your experience using our website;

  • Answer your inquiries on our official social media pages;

  • Give you access to hotel services, like room service, exercise room, game room, function room, massage room, and restaurant (Cha Cha’s Beach Café) facilities (for example: when you avail of the continental/ breakfast buffet using our breakfast coupons, we will endorse your details to our restaurant, Cha Cha’s Beach Café staff);

  • Have you gain access to hotel Internet;

  • Enhance or improve personalized service online and offline;

  • Interact with us directly, in online social media platforms, by email, text, telephone, etc.;

  • Give you the option to join online or offline competitions or promotions;

  • Let your participate in any of our events;

  • Send marketing promotional offers or discounts;

  • Investigate and respond to disputes, claims, or complaints; and

  • Collect suggestions and reviews to give better products and services for future or returning guests.

 

V. Do We Store Your Personal Data?

COAST only uses and retains your personal information for as long as it is deemed strictly necessary to fulfill the aforementioned purposes for which it is collected and being processed. Online data shall remain in our Reservation System and shall be accessed and processed by concerned COAST staff; only if you permit us to retain it for your future stay, business, or other transaction purposes. When it comes to printed data, which are kept in a safe room, these shall be stored for only two (2) years and shall be shredded after and be up for proper disposal.

You may withdraw your consent to processing (Marketing and for database purposes) when you deem it unnecessary or unlawful.

 

VI. What Are My Data Privacy Rights?
As stated by the National Privacy Commission and you, as data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act as:

 

a. You have the right to be informed.

Your explicit consent is a requirement for us to obtain and process every personal detail you provide us. Thus, you need to go over this Privacy Policy to know who, why, when, and how we handle your data.

 

For example: When asking for consent, we provide digital or hard copies of forms that clearly state the terms and condition of your stay and your approval to allow us to get personal data from you for booking and payment purposes.

 

b. You have the right to access.

You may obtain from us a copy of the list of all information we have on you in our reservation system and/or manual filing system.

 

c. You have the right to object. 

When you object or withhold your consent, we can no longer process any of your personal data. If we send you promo offers through email or texts from time to time and you are not or no longer interested in receiving them, you may call us out and ask us to stop sending you such.

 

Likewise, in case there is any change or amendment to information (e.g., quotation, statement of account, etc.) we previously submitted to you, we will notify you and give you the opportunity to withhold consent.

 

d. You have the right to erasure or blocking.

Under the law, you may suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data especially when you find it incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained.

 

e. You have the right to damages.

You may claim compensation if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.

 

f. You have the right to file a complaint.

If you feel that your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, you have a right to file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission (www.privacy.gov.ph).

 

g .You have the right to rectify.

If you feel like there is any error or inaccuracy in the personal data that we hold about you, you have the right to dispute and have it corrected.

 

h. You have the right to data portability.

This right assures that you remain in full control of your data. Data portability allows you to obtain and electronically move, copy, or transfer your data in a secure manner, for further use. It enables the free flow of your personal information across the Internet and organizations, according to your preference. 

To know more about your Data Privacy Rights, you may visit the National Privacy Commission’s website at www. privacy.gov.ph.

 

VII.    Do We Make Changes to Our Privacy Policy?
COAST may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant change/s in the collection, use, and protection of personal data, we are committed to post updates on COAST website.